Source Handmade Insulated Glass Bowl for Kitchen, Dining, and Storage

Compare 30 listings for handmade insulated glass bowl options featuring various capacities, certifications, and customization. Buyers can evaluate models with handles, eco-friendly features, and heat-resistant properties for daily household use.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Handmade Insulated Glass Bowls

Understanding Product Definitions and Material Integrity

The procurement of handmade insulated glass bowls requires a precise understanding of the intersection between artisanal craftsmanship and functional material science. In the context of B2B sourcing, the term "handmade" often implies a level of customization and unique finishing that differs from mass-produced, machine-pressed glassware. However, buyers must critically evaluate the supplied product attributes to distinguish between marketing terminology and physical reality. The available data indicates a primary material composition of Glass, specifically noted in the product specifications. While the core keyword suggests "insulated" properties, the provided factual attributes list the material simply as "Glass" and the type as "Glass Cup" or "Glass Bowl."

Buyers must verify if the "insulated" claim refers to a double-walled construction, a specific glass composition with low thermal conductivity, or an external coating. The supplied facts mention High-Temperature Resistance as a key attribute, which is a critical indicator of thermal stability. This suggests the glass can withstand heat, a prerequisite for any bowl intended for hot food service or dishwasher use. However, the absence of a specific "insulation" rating in the provided data means that thermal retention metrics (such as degrees of heat retention over time) are not confirmed by the current dataset. Procurement teams should treat the "insulated" descriptor as a feature to be validated through technical data sheets rather than an inherent guarantee. The presence of Eco-Friendly features further aligns with modern sustainability goals, suggesting that the manufacturing process or the glass material itself may be designed to reduce environmental impact, though specific recycling rates or carbon footprints are not quantified in the source text.

Technical Specifications and Dimensional Standards

When evaluating the technical specifications of glass bowls, dimensional consistency and capacity are paramount for inventory planning and end-user satisfaction. The supplied product data reveals a diverse range of standard capacities and dimensions, indicating that a single SKU rarely covers all market needs. The observed standards include specific volumes such as 350ml, 300ml, 500ml, 1200ml, and 100ml. Additionally, specific models like HM-GB49 and HM-GB-008 are associated with the 350ml standard, while others like HM-GB105 correspond to a range of 350/750/1200ml. This variability highlights the necessity for buyers to match their specific application requirements with the correct model number.

Beyond volume, physical dimensions are equally critical. One specific entry lists a size of 9.1cm, while another specifies a 10inch dimension, likely referring to the diameter of a larger serving bowl. The presence of a 10inch specification suggests the availability of large-format bowls suitable for family dining or buffet service, whereas the 100ml and 300ml options cater to individual portions or condiment service. The attribute Nice Shape implies an aesthetic focus, which is often a result of the handmade process. However, buyers must ensure that "Nice Shape" translates to functional stability; a bowl that is aesthetically pleasing but top-heavy may be prone to tipping. The Glass Bowl-092B model is noted with a customized standard, suggesting that dimensional flexibility exists for bulk orders. Procurement teams should request detailed CAD drawings or physical samples to verify that the listed dimensions align with the actual product, as "customized" standards can vary significantly in tolerance levels.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Alignment

In the global B2B market, regulatory compliance is non-negotiable, particularly for products intended for food contact. The supplied facts provide a robust list of certifications that serve as a baseline for supplier vetting. The most frequently observed certifications include FDA (Food and Drug Administration) and ISO standards, which are essential for products entering the North American and international markets. Specific entries also list LFGB (German Food and Feed Code), a rigorous standard often required for European distribution, and CE/EU marks, indicating conformity with European health, safety, and environmental protection standards. Furthermore, CIQ (China Inspection and Quarantine) is mentioned, which is a domestic Chinese export requirement that often aligns with international food safety protocols.

Buyers must treat these certifications as evidence of a supplier's capability rather than a blanket guarantee for every single SKU. The data shows variations, such as one entry listing FDA, ISO with Transparent color, while another lists FDA, ISO with Color, Transparent. This suggests that certification status may depend on the specific dye or glaze used in the manufacturing process. For instance, colored glass may require additional testing to ensure that the pigments do not leach harmful substances when in contact with acidic foods. The CE/EU certification is particularly relevant for the European market, where the "CE" mark signifies that the product meets EU safety, health, and environmental requirements. Procurement teams should request valid, up-to-date certification documents for the specific batch being ordered, as certifications can expire or be model-specific. The presence of LFGB is a strong indicator of high-quality food safety standards, as this standard is often stricter than general FDA requirements regarding migration limits.

Cost Drivers and Economic Factors in Procurement

The economic landscape of sourcing glass bowls is influenced by several distinct factors, including material costs, labor intensity, and logistics. The observed price range in the provided data spans from 0.1 to 18.99 USD, a wide variance that reflects differences in size, complexity, and customization levels. A bowl priced at 0.1 USD likely represents a small, simple, or high-volume item, whereas the 18.99 USD price point suggests a premium, large, or highly customized piece. The attribute Competitive Price is listed, but without specific unit costs, this remains a qualitative claim.

The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is a significant cost driver, with observed ranges from 5 to 5000 units. The data explicitly notes an Mqq (likely a typo for MOQ) of 10000 for one specific entry, indicating that some suppliers may require substantial volume commitments to achieve lower per-unit costs. The Handmade aspect of the product implies higher labor costs compared to fully automated production, which can inflate the base price. Additionally, the Customization attribute is listed as Available for some models and Non-Customized for others. Customization typically incurs additional setup fees and higher MOQs. The Packing specifications, such as 1PCS Per Box, 48PCS Per Carton or Each Packed in a Polybag, also impact the final landed cost. Bulky or fragile packaging increases shipping volume and weight, thereby raising freight expenses. Buyers should calculate the total landed cost, including freight, insurance, and duties, rather than focusing solely on the unit price.

Supplier Evaluation and Operational Capabilities

Evaluating a supplier for handmade glass products requires a deep dive into their operational capabilities and service offerings. The supplied data highlights several service attributes, including Perfect Service and Stocked availability. The Stocked attribute suggests that the supplier maintains inventory for immediate shipment, which can reduce lead times for standard items. However, the Customized attribute indicates that the supplier also supports bespoke orders, which may involve longer lead times. The prod_packing details, such as Safe Package and Color Box, indicate a focus on product protection during transit, which is crucial for fragile glass items.

The prod_origin is listed as China, a major hub for glass manufacturing. Buyers should verify the specific location within China, as regional differences in labor costs and logistics infrastructure can affect pricing and reliability. The Application is listed as Daily Use and Household Daily Use, while the Use for is specified as Kitchen. This confirms the product's intended market segment. The Cup Accessories attribute mentions with Handle, which is a specific design feature that may require specialized handling during production and shipping. When evaluating suppliers, buyers should assess their ability to handle the Customized requests, such as specific colors (Multicolor, Unicolor, Transparent) and shapes. The Feature of being Eco-Friendly should be backed by tangible practices, such as the use of recycled glass or energy-efficient furnaces.

Quality Control and Risk Mitigation Strategies

Quality control is the most critical phase in sourcing glass bowls, given the inherent fragility of the material. The High-Temperature Resistance attribute is a key quality indicator, suggesting the glass can withstand thermal shock. However, buyers must verify this through independent testing, as "High-Temperature Resistance" can be a vague term without specific temperature thresholds. The Shape attribute, described as Nice Shape, is subjective and requires objective measurement standards to ensure consistency across batches. The Function of Keep Food implies that the bowl must maintain food safety and integrity, which ties back to the FDA and LFGB certifications.

To mitigate risks, buyers should implement a rigorous inspection protocol. This includes checking for surface defects, such as bubbles, scratches, or uneven glazing, which are common in handmade glass. The Packing method is also a quality control measure; Safe Package and Color Box should be evaluated for their ability to prevent breakage during shipping. The prod_packing detail of 1PCS Per Box suggests individual protection, which is superior to bulk packing for fragile items. Buyers should also verify the Certification status of the specific batch, as certifications can be batch-specific. The Customized nature of some products means that quality control standards must be agreed upon in advance, including tolerance levels for dimensions and color variations.

Long-Term Procurement and Sustainability Considerations

Sourcing handmade insulated glass bowls is not just a transactional activity but a strategic partnership that requires long-term planning. The Eco-Friendly feature aligns with global sustainability trends, making these products attractive for brands with environmental commitments. However, buyers should verify the sustainability claims by asking for details on the glass production process, such as the use of cullet (recycled glass) and energy consumption. The Customization capability allows for brand differentiation, but it also requires a stable supply chain to ensure that custom designs can be reproduced consistently over time.

The MOQ range of 5 to 5000 offers flexibility for different business models, from small startups to large retailers. However, the 10000 MOQ for certain items suggests that economies of scale are necessary for cost-effective procurement. Buyers should consider the Lead Time implications of customization versus stocked items. While Stocked items offer immediate availability, Customized orders may require significant lead times. The Service attribute of Perfect Service implies a commitment to customer support, which is vital for resolving issues related to breakage or quality discrepancies. Long-term success in this category depends on building a relationship with a supplier who can balance quality, cost, and sustainability while adapting to market changes.

FAQs

What certifications do handmade insulated glass bowls typically have?

These products commonly hold FDA, ISO, LFGB, and CE/EU certifications for food safety. Specific batches may also include CIQ marks depending on the origin and target market requirements.

Which material standards define the capacity of these glass bowls?

Standard capacities include 100ml, 300ml, 350ml, 500ml, and 1200ml options. Some models offer customized sizes or specific dimensions like 9.1cm or 10inch diameters for varied applications.

Can buyers request customization for these glass bowl products?

Customization is available for many models, allowing for specific colors, shapes, and sizes. However, some items are listed as non-customized or stocked with fixed multicolor or unicolor options.

How does the price range vary for handmade insulated glass bowls?

Unit prices observed range from 0.1 to 18.99 USD based on size and complexity. Larger or highly customized pieces typically command higher prices compared to standard small capacity bowls.

What are the typical minimum order quantities for these glass products?

Minimum order quantities generally range from 5 to 5000 units depending on the supplier. Some specific entries indicate a requirement of 10000 units for certain stock or customized items.

Which packing methods ensure safe delivery of fragile glass bowls?

Common packing includes 1 piece per box with 48 pieces per carton or individual polybag protection. Safe packaging and color boxes are used to prevent breakage during ocean freight.